Grandpa, let go find some puddles!

InnoVest Resource Management's

Foreclosure Forum

Home

Discussion Board

"Hands-On" Training

Title Holding Trust

Annual Reunion

Speaking Schedule

Store

Foreclosure Fundamentals

Code References

50 State Foreclosure Basics

Foreclosure Glossary

Foreclosure Statistics

70+ Yrs Interest Rates

Fillable Forms

Archived Articles

Dingbat Retirement Plan

Links

Contact / Map

About Us

Home

 

BBBOnLine Reliability Seal

[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ The Forum Board ] [ FAQ ]

Re: Rescission of trustee sale

Posted by 427 on March 04, 2011 at 7:37 PM

In Reply to: Rescission of trustee sale posted by 427 on March 04, 2011 at 12:51 AM

I found the information from the archived post below. So it looks like they can do it. When I was searchign a different civil code, it looked like this could not be done if the property had been sold to a bona fide purchaser who bought the property from a trustees deed holder. Anyone know if there is a time limit for rescission?

Yes, a Trustee can reverse a trustee’s sale after the sale was conducted. In fact, California’s Civil Code Section 2924 gives a trustee the right to record a Rescission of Trustee’s Deed to invalidate a recorded Trustee’s Deed.


Follow Ups:


Post a Followup:

Name    : 
E-Mail  : 
Subject : 
Comments:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ The Forum Board ] [ FAQ ]

WWWAdmin 2.0a © 1997 Matt Wright and DBasics Software Company, All Rights Reserved

Information provided by this website is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice. Please consult your investment advisor and/or attorney before entering into any transaction. Read our privacy policy.

Copyright © 1997-date("Y"), InnoVest Resource Management
http://www.foreclosureforum.com

InnoVest Resource Management, 4569-A Mission Gorge Place, San Diego CA 92120-4112
(619) 283-5444, Fax (619) 283-5455